FESTIVAL AWARDS

Each year, the Gold Coast International Film Festival is proud to recognize the achievements of talented filmmakers who provide entertainment, illumination, and a great movie-going experience.

2018 Audience Award winners and Short Film Award winners will receive prizes from LVR!

GCIFF Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
“THE LAST SUIT”  Directed by Pablo Solarz

GCIFF Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
“HEADING HOME: THE TALE OF TEAM ISRAEL” Directed by Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger

GCIFF Audience Award for Best Short Film
“One Small Step” Directed by. Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas AND “Wendy’s Shabbat” Directed by Rachel Myers

GCIFF Jury Award for Best Short Film
“Stems” Directed by Ainslie Henderson
Runner Up: “Grands Canons” Directed by Alain Biet

GCIFF Audience Award for Best Family Short Film
“Rag Dolls” Directed by Justin and Kristin Schaack


    GCIFF Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
    “DARKEST HOUR” Directed by Joe Wright

    GCIFF Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature:
    “DARE TO BE DIFFERENT” Directed by Ellen Goldfarb & “UNDERFIRE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF PFC. TONY VACCARO” Directed by Max Lewkowicz

    GCIFF Audience Award for Best Short Film
    “ON THE RUN” Directed by Gianguido Spinelli  & “FRIDAY NIGHT” Directed by Alexis Michalik
    Runner Up: “An Average Story” Directed by Yaniv Segalovich & “Aisle 4” Directed by Kyle McCallion, Gabriel Stoltz & Sam Monaghan
    Honorable Mention: “A Drowning Man” Directed by Stephen J. Lattanzi

    GCIFF Jury Award for Best Short Film
    “FOR YOU” Directed by Nora Jobling
    Runner Up: “Akado” Directed by Kim Belov & “Fulfilament” Directed by Rhiannon Evans
    Honorable Mention: “Strange Beasts” Directed by Magali Barbe

    Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
    Burn Your Maps

    Audience Award for Best Documentary
    Sidemen: Long Road To Glory

    Audience Award for Best Short Film
    Jewish Blind Date
    The Bench

    Jury Award for Best Short Film
    The Gunfighter
    Runner Up: Above All Else 
    Runner Up: We Live This
    Honorable Mention:
    Taking Flight

    Director’s Choice Award
    Joe’s Violin

    Artist of Distinction
    Morgan Spurlock, Writer, Director & Producer (Super Size Me, Morgan Spurlock Inside Man)
    Navid Negahban, Actor (Homeland, Baba Joon)

    Woman of Influence
    Patricia Riggen, Director (The 33)

    Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
    Mustang

    Audience Award for Best Documentary
    Mind/Game: The Unquiet Journey of Chamique Holdsclaw
    We Are Twisted F*cking Sister

    Audience Award for Best Short Film
    Grounded

    Jury Award for Best Short Film
    Subway Love
    Tender Stories No. 1

    Jury Award for Best Student Short Film
    The Present

    Artist of Distinction
    Catherine Martin, Academy Award-Winning Production & Costume Designer (Moulin Rouge!, The Great Gatsby)

    Screenwriting Award
    Talya Lavie, Writer & Director, Zero Motivation

    Heroes Award
    The Leary Firefighters Foundation
    Lee Ielpi, President of the Board of Directors for the September 11th Families’ Association and co-founder of the 9/11 Tribute Center

    Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
    Paulette

    Audience Award for Best Documentary
    August Wilson: The Ground On Which I Stand

    Audience Award for Best Short Film
    Welcome to China
    Runner Up: How I Didn’t Become a Piano Player

    Jury Award for Best Short Film
    Why Do I Study Physics?
    Runner Up: A Silent Waltz

    Prizes sponsored by LVR.

    Artist of Distinction
    Susie Essman, Comedian & Actress

    Lifetime Achievement Award
    Paul Sorvino, Actor

    Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
    Nebraska
    Foreign Letters

    Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
    Comedy Warriors
    The Prime Ministers: The Pioneers

    Audience Award for Best Short Film
    Plurality

    Jury Award for Best Short Film
    Noah

    Feature prizes sponsored by Deluxe. Short film prizes sponsored by LVR.

    Artist of Distinction
    Edward Burns, Filmmaker & Actor

    Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
    Silver Linings Playbook

    Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
    One Track Heart: The Story of Krishna Das

    Audience Award for Best Short Film
    Pigeon Impossible

    Jury Award for Best Short Film
    Luminaris

    Jury Award for Best Student Short Film
    Sight

    Prizes sponsored by LVR

    Lifetime Achievement Award
    Bruce Dern, Actor

    Best Narrative Feature sponsored by Panavision
    My Afternoons with Marguerite

    Best Documentary Feature sponsored by Deluxe
    Bob and the Monster

    Trailer Award Competition sponsored by the New York Post
    Bob and the Monster

    Best Narrative Short Film
    Noreen

    Best Documentary Short Film
    In the Spirit of Laxmi

    Jurors

    Some of our distinguished jurors have included:

    Joe Bakhash (Award-winning filmmaker)

    James Belfer (Producer: Vamps and Nuts!)

    Don Fizzinoglia (Documentary filmmaker, professor of cinema studies and television and film production at New York Institute of Technology)

    Gibson Frazier (Co-writer, producer, and star of Man of the Century, winner of Audience Award at the Slamdance Film Festival)

    Luke Geissbuhler (Director of Photography: Helvetica, Objectified, Borat)

    Dr. Sam Grogg (Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Adelphi University; producer: Kiss of The Spider Woman, The Trip To Bountiful, Da, Patti Rocks, and Spike of Bensonhurst)

    Carolyn Hepburn (Producer: Weiner and Life Animated)

    Jennifer Lane (Production Mgr.: The Reader, The Good Shepherd, adjustment Bureau, Greenberg)

    Diane Masciale (General Manager, WLIW21)

    Jeremiah Newton (Producer: Beautiful Darling)

    Norman Reedus (Actor: The Walking Dead, Boondock Saints)

    Mark Romeo (Producer: Blue Gold)

    Ryan Silbert (Oscar-winning producer: God Of Love, Assoc. Producer: Holy Rollers)

    Rick Schwartz (Producer: The Departed, Exec. Producer: Black Swan)

    Craig Teper (Director: Vidal Sassoon: The Movie)