Honors & Awards

Each year, the Gold Coast International Film Festival is proud to recognize the achievements of talented filmmakers who provide entertainment, illumination, and a great movie-going experience.

2015 Audience Award winners and Short Film Award winners will receive prizes from Deluxe, Panavision, and LVR.

Artist of Distinction
Catherine Martin, Academy Award-Winning Production & Costume Designer (Moulin Rouge!, The Great Gatsby)

Screenwriting Award
Talya Lavie, Writer & Director, Zero Motivation

Heroes Award
The Leary Firefighters Foundation
Lee Ielpi, President of the Board of Directors for the September 11th Families’ Association and co-founder of the 9/11 Tribute Center

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
Paulette

Audience Award for Best Documentary
August Wilson: The Ground On Which I Stand

Audience Award for Best Short Film
Welcome to China
Runner Up: How I Didn’t Become a Piano Player

Jury Award for Best Short Film
Why Do I Study Physics?
Runner Up: A Silent Waltz

Prizes sponsored by LVR.

Artist of Distinction
Susie Essman, Comedian & Actress

Lifetime Achievement Award
Paul Sorvino, Actor

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
Nebraska
Foreign Letters

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
Comedy Warriors
The Prime Ministers: The Pioneers

Audience Award for Best Short Film
Plurality

Jury Award for Best Short Film
Noah

Feature prizes sponsored by Deluxe. Short film prizes sponsored by LVR.

Artist of Distinction
Edward Burns, Filmmaker & Actor

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
Silver Linings Playbook

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
One Track Heart: The Story of Krishna Das

Audience Award for Best Short Film
Pigeon Impossible

Jury Award for Best Short Film
Luminaris

Jury Award for Best Student Short Film
Sight

Prizes sponsored by LVR

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bruce Dern, Actor

Best Narrative Feature sponsored by Panavision
My Afternoons with Marguerite

Best Documentary Feature sponsored by Deluxe
Bob and the Monster

Trailer Award Competition sponsored by the New York Post
Bob and the Monster

Best Narrative Short Film
Noreen

Best Documentary Short Film
In the Spirit of Laxmi

Jurors

Some of our distinguished jurors have included:

Gibson Frazier (Co-writer, producer, and star of Man of the Century, winner of Audience Award at the Slamdance Film Festival)

Dr. Sam Grogg (Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Adelphi University; producer: Kiss of The Spider Woman, The Trip To Bountiful, Da, Patti Rocks, and Spike of Bensonhurst)

Don Fizzinoglia (Documentary filmmaker, professor of cinema studies and television and film production at New York Institute of Technology)

Jennifer Lane (Production Mgr.: The Reader, The Good Shepherd, adjustment Bureau, Greenberg)

Norman Reedus (Actor: The Walking Dead, Boondock Saints)

Ryan Silbert (Oscar-winning producer: God Of Love, Assoc. Producer: Holy Rollers)

Rick Schwartz (Producer: The Departed, Exec. Producer: Black Swan)

Luke Geissbuhler (Director of Photography: Helvetica, Objectified, Borat)

Jeremiah Newton (Producer: Beautiful Darling)

Mark Romeo (Producer: Blue Gold)

Craig Teper (Director: Vidal Sassoon: The Movie)